21st Annual Culinary Awards of Excellence Competition Results

Chef of the Year

Congratulations fo Gardine Nordica of Mise En Place, Gold medal winner of the 2011 Chef of the Year title.

Runners Up
  • Silver: Indika  Kumara  Karunaratna from Harvey’s Grill
  • Silver: Tyrone Indika Kariyawasam from Ritz Carlton
  • Bronze: Joao Baptist from Kirk Gourmet Deli
  • Bronze: Halgoda Saman from Lighthouse Restaurant
Lifetime Achievement

We are pleased to award our first Lifetime Achievement Award to Chef Ottmar.

Best Of The Show

Damith Saminda from Tukka

Philip Prat Memorial Award

Tyrone Indika Kariyawasam from Ritz Carlton

Most Innovative Caribbean Recipe

Indika Kumara Karunaratna from Harvey’s Grill

Best Caribbean Dish

S A Thushara from Grand Old House S A Thushara

Bartender Of The Year

Liviu Cadar

Runners Up
  • Silver: Nicole Luftenegger
  • Bronze: Jomel Padilla from The Brasserie
  • Bronze: Martin Sporer
Best Show Piece

Congratulations to Damith Saminda from Tukka, winner of the Gold Medal for Best Show Piece.

Runners Up
  • Silver: Godfrey Richard from Michael’s Restaurant
  • Silver: S A Thushara from Grand Old House
  • Silver: Saman Dadallage from Rum Point
  • Bronze: Damith Saminda from Tukka
Dessert

Congratulations to Altaf Ahmad from Ritz Carlton, Gold Medal winner of the Best Dessert award.

Runners Up
  • Silver: David Lewis from Ritz Carlton
  • Silver: Johanna Legge from Ritz Carlton
  • Silver: Christie Cierzan from Lighthouse Restaurant
  • Bronze: Gardine Nordica fromMise En Place
  • Bronze: David Lewis from Ritz Carlton
  • Bronze: Eric Burell from Ritz Carlton
Main Course

Congratulations to Saman Dadallage from Rum Point, Gold Medal winner of the Best Main Course.

Runners Up
  • Silver: S A Thushara from Grand Old House
  • Silver: Richard Taylor from Ritz Carlton
  • Silver: Joao Baptist from Kirk Gourmet Deli
  • Silver: Ajantha Pradeep from Harvey’s Grill
  • Silver: Indika  Kumara Karunaratna from Harvey’s Grill
  • Bronze: Gardine Nordica from Mise En Place
  • Bronze: Subburaj Rajamani from the Marriott
  • Bronze: Dimuth Pradeepa from Food For Thought
Cold Appetizer

Congratulations to Tyrone Indika Kariyawasam from Ritz Carlton, Gold Medal winner of the Best Cold Appetizer.

Runners Up
  • Silver: Halgoda Samanfrom Harvey’s Grill
  • Silver: Richard Taylor from Ritz Carlton
  • Silver: Wayne O’Connor from Food For Thought
  • Bronze: Carlos A Trejo from Ritz Carlton
  • Bronze: Dimuth Pradeepa from Food For Thought
  • Bronze: Johann Piscoya Alban from Ritz Carlton
Hot Appetizer

Congratulations to Halgoda Saman from Light House Restaurant, Gold Medal winner of the Best Hot Appetizer

Runners Up
  • Silver: Saman Dadallage from Rum Point
  • Silver: Joao Baptist from Kirk Gourmet Deli
  • Bronze: Carlos A Trejo from Ritz Carlton
  • Bronze: Wayne O’Connor from Food For Thought
  • Bronze: S A Thushara from Grand Old House
Cold Soup

Congratulations to S A Thushara from Grand Old House, Gold Medal winner of the Best Cold Soup.

Runners Up
  • Silver: Indika  Kumara  Karunaratna from Harvey’s Grill
  • Bronze: Ajantha Pradeep from Harvey’s Grill
  • Bronze: Christie Cierzan from Harvey’s Grill
Hot Soup

Congratulations to Indika  Kumara  Karunaratna   from Harvey’s Grill, Gold Medal winner of the Best Hot Soup

Runners Up
  • Silver: Gardine Nordica from Mise En Place
  • Silver: Tyrone Indika Kariyawasam from Ritz Carlton
  • Bronze: Laurence Gomes from Westin
  • Bronze: Subburaj Rajamani from Marriott
  • Bronze: Halgoda Saman from Lighthouse Restaurant
  • Bronze: Sam Nana from Food For Thought
Students

The Cayman Culinary Society was pleased to have two student chefs compete in this year’s event.

Congratulations to Lottaya Palmer from the Marriot, Gold Medal winner of the Best Student award.

Runner Up
  • Silver Medal: Anita Parsons from the Marriott
This article was posted in Uncategorized. Bookmark the permalink. Follow comments with the RSS feed for this post. Both comments and trackbacks are closed.